Categories
African sports league Athletics Football

Top Africa’s greatest players in the Premier League (Part 2)

3. Nwankwo Kanu (Nigeria)

Nwankwo Kanu is a retired Nigerian footballer and  is a member of the Nigeria national team. Kanu is originally from Abia, southeastern Nigeria, and is a member of the sub-group Aro of the Igbo ethnic group. Nwankwo by his name means “Children born on Nkwo” in the Igbo language.

Kanu has played for Nigeria’s Iwuanyanwu Nationale, the traditional Dutch team Ajax, Italy’s Inter Milan, and the English clubs, West Bromwich Albion and Portsmouth.

Kanu has won one UEFA Champions League medal, one UEFA Cup medal, three FA Cup medals and two African Player of the Year awards among others. He is one of the few players to have won the Premier League, FA Cup, Champions League, UEFA Cup and Olympic gold medal. He has the third most substitute match in Premier League history, appearing on the bench 118 times, and is considered one of the best players in African football history.

He is also a UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador, and an African brand ambassador for digital television operator StarTimes.

4. Emmanuel Adebayor 

He is a Togolese professional footballer who plays as a striker for Turkish club İstanbul Başakşehir. He has previously played for English clubs Arsenal, Manchester City, Tottenham Hotspur and Crystal Palace, as well as the French, Metz, and Monégasque Monaco teams and the Spanish Real Madrid team. He was voted Asian Footballer of the Year in 2008 playing at Arsenal.

In the Emirates team shirt, he plays like a classic striker. He scored 46 goals in 104 games for the club. Became one of the top scorers with the best goalscoring performance in the 2006-2009 Premier League.

Adebayor represented the Togo national team at the 2006 World Cup in Germany, his only and Togo’s debut at a world-class playground, and so far, only in the World Cup. In January 2010, Adebayor was one of the players involved when the Togo team bus arrived when a riot group fired a gun on their way to play in the group stage match of the 2010 African Football Cup in Angola, then he retired from the national team. 

Categories
African sports league Football

Top Africa’s greatest players in the Premier League (Part 1)

The Premier League is always the ideal tournament for stars from the black continent. The players have good physical strength to play in the harsh environment of the foggy country. Here are the best African players in the Premier League.

1. Kolo Toure (Ivory Coast)

As a footballer from Ivory Coast. He plays as a defender for Arsenal, Manchester City, Liverpool, Celtic and the Ivory Coast national team. He is currently a technical assistant at Celtic as well as a member of the training committee for Ivory Coast.

Starting his career at ASEC Mimosas, Touré moved to Arsenal in 2002, where he made 326 appearances for the club and was part of the unbeaten team of the 2003–2004 season. In 2009, he moved to Manchester City, where he competed with his brother Yaya Toure, helping City win the first championship in 44 years. In 2013, Touré moved to Liverpool. He is now one of eight players to have won the Premier League with two clubs, having won with Manchester City and Arsenal. He also won the Scottish championship with Celtic.

Touré is the second most restricted player for Ivory Coast, with 120 appearances from 2000 to 2015. He has represented the team at the 2006, 2010 and 2014 FIFA World Cup tournaments. 

2. Jay-Jay Okocha (Nigeria)

During his years in the foggy country, he competed in the English Premier League in the colors of the Bolton Wanderes club. He helped the southern team of England become: “the roadblocks” most uncomfortable with the big boys in the Premier League, Okocha was dubbed: “African football witch”. He was compared to Ronaldinho of South America.

A professional footballer who used to be an Albanian Nigerian midfielder who used to play as an attacking midfielder. A brilliant and skilful player, considered the best Nigerian player of his generation and one of the best African players of all time, Okocha is known for his confidence. with the ball, technique, creativity and dribbling skills, as well as the possession of deadly passes, especially the magic ball reverses. Due to his skills, he was described as “so good that they named him twice” (in a rooftop song while Okocha played for the Bolton Wanderers). He is a Nigerian Turkish citizen, having acquired Turkish citizenship as “Muhammet Yavuz” while playing for the Süper Lig Fenerbahçe.

Categories
African sports league Football

Why African Football cannot dominate the world

Africa always produces world-class players. They also have nations that have the same and top players and teams in the world. African Football Stars Can’t dominate the world.

Suffering War And Colony Too Long

It was the oppression and dominance of imperial states that prevented African nations from developing. Slavery, racial segregation is what makes Africa one of the poorest countries in the world despite its vast resources. That is why football cannot develop in Africa.

Cầu thủ Châu Phi Đa Phần Là Tiền Đạo Và Hậu Vệ

There are No Qualified National Championships

Successful players often come to Europe to continue their careers. Very few countries have a prestigious league to develop their career. That is why their stars are always scattered in countries around the world. The players will be very difficult to integrate each time up to compete together.

Competition Player Physical Strength

Even though they are all stars. But most of the stars are physically and physically competitive as well as personal breakthroughs and techniques. It is difficult to find a player who plays and creates ball in the team of teams from Africa. Most African players rarely play in the center of the midfield of the top teams. If there is just a defensive midfielder position or a winger.

Therefore, the teams of Africa always focus on taking advantage of physical strength and speed to finish the opponent. Therefore, when the competitors are too similar. Like the Can Cup competitions there are very few goals. And when attending world tournaments African teams are often confused to deal with mixed attacks from European and South American teams.

Cầu Thủ Gốc Phi Không Phục Vụ Đội Tuyển Quê Nhà

Young Training System Focuses On Player Exports

Knowing your strengths are fitness and speed. As a result, African coaches have trained most of the players in the position of defenders and defensive midfielders. Therefore, the invisible form makes the national teams lack creative players.

Lost Star Into European Countries

Many non-African stars don’t cater to their national team. Most players will have European nationality. So they will wait for European countries to convene rather than return to Africa with much lower compensation than when they join the French, German, Belgian teams.

That we can see most clearly. In 98 France won the World Championship, but most of the squad was of African descent. Most prominent is Zidane an Algerian star. Senegal’s Vieira… Currently, the top players of some teams also have African roots like Lukaku and Pogba.

The fact that the top stars do not serve their team is the main reason that African football cannot dominate world football.

Above are some reasons why African Football can not dominate the world.

Categories
African sports league

The top-performing countries in the African Olympics (Part 2)

Olympic athletes face countless overwhelming obstacles, pushing themselves to the furthest mental and physical exertion, finding time and support for the training hours needed to rank among the world’s best and carry the weight of a nation’s aspirations for their shoulders.

In addition to these challenges, some athletes from sub-Saharan African countries (as well as other developing countries) face even more complex obstacles, including sports and training infrastructure limited, and low budget for international travel and expensive equipment.

South Africa

South Africa has accumulated a total of 787 medals in the African Olympics, the third highest achievement of any nation. Getting many of Africa’s third medals at the games was an impressive feat as South Africa only participated in six versions of the game. South Africa has hosted the African Games once; The 1999 African Games was held in Johannesburg. The host country turned out to be the top performer in the event after earning a total of 184 medals; 71 gold, 64 silver and 49 copper. South Africa has replicated its outstanding achievements in the previous version of the game; The 1995 African Games were held in Harare, Zimbabwe, with a total of 154 medals.

South Africa women's football team to get equal pay as their men ...

Challanges

The African Olympics had its share of incidents throughout its history. The African Olympics face the first major challenge in organizing the second edition of the event scheduled to take place in Bamako, Mali. However, a military coup in Mali led organizers to find a new place and settle in Lagos, Nigeria, where the games took place in 1973.

Africa at the Olympic Games — a century of drama - The East African

The top performing countries in the African Olympics

LevelNationwideGameYellowSilverCopperTotal
1Egypt (HORN)115484064081362
2Nigeria (NGR)113813603371078
3South Africa (RSA)6300270217787
4Algeria (ALG)11258286342886
5Tunisia (TUN)11182158184524
6Kenya (Kenia)11107116130353
7Senegal (Sen)115558110223
8Cameroon (CMR)113249111192
9Ghana (GHA)11324576153
10Ethiopia (ETH)11313952122
Categories
African sports league Football

The top performing countries in the African Olympics (Part 1)

The African Games is a sporting event held every four years, bringing together top athletes from across Africa. 

The African Union is credited with hosting this event. There have been a total of 11 versions of the event since its inception.

The top performing nation at the African Games

Egypt

Egypt has been featured in all versions of the African Olympics. The country took part in the African Games, which opened in 1965 as the United Arab Republic, an Egyptian-Syrian political union. The Egyptian Olympic Committee is the agency in charge of the nation’s participation in the African Olympics. Egypt is the nation with the best performance at the games, as it has accumulated a total of 1,362 medals since the start of the African Olympics. Of these medals, 548 of them are gold medals, the most among the nation. It also has the highest number of silver and bronze medals in the competition, with 406 silver and 408 bronze medals. In four versions of the game, Egypt has been overshadowed by another nation that is the top performing country. Games when Egypt did not perform well, was in the 1978 Olympics, the 1995 Olympics, the 1999 Olympics and the 2011 Olympics when the total number of Egyptian medals surpassed Tunisia (1978) and South Africa (1995, 1999 and 2011). Egypt hosted the African Games once, during the 1991 African Olympics held in Cairo. In the fifth edition of the event, Egypt won the most medals of any participating nation; A total of 195 medals, 90 of which are gold medals.

Nigeria

Nigeria is another country that has competed in all versions of the African Olympics. This West African nation is one of the highest performing countries in the African Olympics, with a total of 1,078 medals under the belt, the second highest among the nations. Among the Nigeria medals accumulated since the first edition of the African Games, 380 gold, 360 silver and 337 bronze. The Nigerian Olympic Committee organizes Nigeria’s participation in the African Olympics. The country hosted the one African Games, the 1973 African Games, held in Lagos. In this game version, the Nigerian athletes received a total of 63 medals; 18 gold, 25 silver and 20 bronze, a feat only surpassed Egypt with a total of 56 medals.

Falconets: One failure too many for Nigerian football | The ...
Categories
African sports league

The African Games is a measurement event towards Tokyo 2020 (Part 2)

The outstanding representatives of Swimming are Michael Houlie, who will also take the flag for the South African sports delegation at this conference, having won a 50m butterfly gold medal at the 2018 Toronto Youth Olympics and 4x100m male bronze medal at the Games. sport of the Commonwealth of Gold Coast 2018. Medal Sports congress of the Commonwealth of Gold 2018 Mona Pretorius will be the hope of the weightlifting team.

At the 2015 African Games in Congo, the capital of Brazzaville, South Africa won a total of 122 medals, including 41 golds, 41 silver medals, and 40 bronze medals – thereby finishing third in the overall medal table. group. Egypt ranked first and runner-up position belongs to Nigeria.

Australia and New Zealand attended the Pacific Games as associate members

Accordingly, Australia and New Zealand attended the Pacific Games together as an associate member of the Pacific Games Council. This decision was also adopted by the Pacific Sports Games Council. This is the second time, Australia and New Zealand attended a Games as an associate member, before the Games took place in Papua New Guinea four years ago.

Australia will compete in athletics, beach volleyball, seven-player rugby, sailing, taekwondo and weightlifting at the Games. New Zealand athletes will compete in archery, athletics, taekwondo and weightlifting.

Attending the competition as an associate member of the Pacific Games Council will help raise the standard and develop the reputation of the Games. Associated members of the Pacific Games Council are granted to the nations and territories by the Pacific Sports Games Board.

This allows affiliated members to compete at the Pacific Games and the miniature Pacific Games, provided they comply with the terms set by the Executive Board.

Australia and New Zealand are the first associate members. Associate members will not have the right to vote and may not participate in the campaign to host one of the two events mentioned above.

Categories
African sports league

The African Games is a measurement event towards Tokyo 2020 (Part 1)

South African Sports Federation and Olympic Committee Chairman Gideon Sam said South African athletes will attend the African Games in Morocco’s capital city of Rabat as a quality measurement event in preparation. towards Tokyo 2020.

The African Games will be a measurement event towards Tokyo 2020

 South Africa will send 153 athletes and officials to attend the twelfth session of the continent’s largest multi-sport event, scheduled to take place from August 19 to 31. South African athletes will compete in 11 of the 26 sports of the program: archery, athletics, badminton, beach volleyball, canoeing, bicycle, judo, swimming, table tennis, tennis and weightlifting.

President Gideon Sam said that the African Games is a very important event in the South African sports competition program, the most competitive event in the continent. , The Tokyo 2020 Summer Olympics will officially begin and this is truly a measurement event for the athletes in preparation for the biggest sports card event in the world.

According to President Sam, representatives of South Africa are experienced athletes and the goal is to win tickets to the Olympic Games. Players will also accumulate more experience from this Games to enter the more competitive playground of Tokyo 2020 if they win tickets to go on.

As usual when attending the African Games, South Africa will be the largest sports team and will participate mainly in Athletics with a total of 38 athletes, followed by Swimming with 24 athletes. In which Antonio Alkana and Lindsay Hanekom will be the hopes of the 110m and 400m fences respectively. This is also the core force of the South African track and field with Zenéy van der Walt 400m fenced and Sunette Viljoen threw javelin.

The four athletes mentioned above are among Africa’s top athletes at major sporting events. The core force of sailing is Bridgitte Hartley, who won 2012 London Olympic Games K1 500m for women.