Categories
African sports league

The top-performing countries in the African Olympics (Part 2)

Olympic athletes face countless overwhelming obstacles, pushing themselves to the furthest mental and physical exertion, finding time and support for the training hours needed to rank among the world’s best and carry the weight of a nation’s aspirations for their shoulders.

In addition to these challenges, some athletes from sub-Saharan African countries (as well as other developing countries) face even more complex obstacles, including sports and training infrastructure limited, and low budget for international travel and expensive equipment.

South Africa

South Africa has accumulated a total of 787 medals in the African Olympics, the third highest achievement of any nation. Getting many of Africa’s third medals at the games was an impressive feat as South Africa only participated in six versions of the game. South Africa has hosted the African Games once; The 1999 African Games was held in Johannesburg. The host country turned out to be the top performer in the event after earning a total of 184 medals; 71 gold, 64 silver and 49 copper. South Africa has replicated its outstanding achievements in the previous version of the game; The 1995 African Games were held in Harare, Zimbabwe, with a total of 154 medals.

South Africa women's football team to get equal pay as their men ...

Challanges

The African Olympics had its share of incidents throughout its history. The African Olympics face the first major challenge in organizing the second edition of the event scheduled to take place in Bamako, Mali. However, a military coup in Mali led organizers to find a new place and settle in Lagos, Nigeria, where the games took place in 1973.

Africa at the Olympic Games — a century of drama - The East African

The top performing countries in the African Olympics

LevelNationwideGameYellowSilverCopperTotal
1Egypt (HORN)115484064081362
2Nigeria (NGR)113813603371078
3South Africa (RSA)6300270217787
4Algeria (ALG)11258286342886
5Tunisia (TUN)11182158184524
6Kenya (Kenia)11107116130353
7Senegal (Sen)115558110223
8Cameroon (CMR)113249111192
9Ghana (GHA)11324576153
10Ethiopia (ETH)11313952122