Categories
African sports league

The top-performing countries in the African Olympics (Part 2)

Olympic athletes face countless overwhelming obstacles, pushing themselves to the furthest mental and physical exertion, finding time and support for the training hours needed to rank among the world’s best and carry the weight of a nation’s aspirations for their shoulders.

In addition to these challenges, some athletes from sub-Saharan African countries (as well as other developing countries) face even more complex obstacles, including sports and training infrastructure limited, and low budget for international travel and expensive equipment.

South Africa

South Africa has accumulated a total of 787 medals in the African Olympics, the third highest achievement of any nation. Getting many of Africa’s third medals at the games was an impressive feat as South Africa only participated in six versions of the game. South Africa has hosted the African Games once; The 1999 African Games was held in Johannesburg. The host country turned out to be the top performer in the event after earning a total of 184 medals; 71 gold, 64 silver and 49 copper. South Africa has replicated its outstanding achievements in the previous version of the game; The 1995 African Games were held in Harare, Zimbabwe, with a total of 154 medals.

South Africa women's football team to get equal pay as their men ...

Challanges

The African Olympics had its share of incidents throughout its history. The African Olympics face the first major challenge in organizing the second edition of the event scheduled to take place in Bamako, Mali. However, a military coup in Mali led organizers to find a new place and settle in Lagos, Nigeria, where the games took place in 1973.

Africa at the Olympic Games — a century of drama - The East African

The top performing countries in the African Olympics

LevelNationwideGameYellowSilverCopperTotal
1Egypt (HORN)115484064081362
2Nigeria (NGR)113813603371078
3South Africa (RSA)6300270217787
4Algeria (ALG)11258286342886
5Tunisia (TUN)11182158184524
6Kenya (Kenia)11107116130353
7Senegal (Sen)115558110223
8Cameroon (CMR)113249111192
9Ghana (GHA)11324576153
10Ethiopia (ETH)11313952122
Categories
African sports league Football

The top performing countries in the African Olympics (Part 1)

The African Games is a sporting event held every four years, bringing together top athletes from across Africa. 

The African Union is credited with hosting this event. There have been a total of 11 versions of the event since its inception.

The top performing nation at the African Games

Egypt

Egypt has been featured in all versions of the African Olympics. The country took part in the African Games, which opened in 1965 as the United Arab Republic, an Egyptian-Syrian political union. The Egyptian Olympic Committee is the agency in charge of the nation’s participation in the African Olympics. Egypt is the nation with the best performance at the games, as it has accumulated a total of 1,362 medals since the start of the African Olympics. Of these medals, 548 of them are gold medals, the most among the nation. It also has the highest number of silver and bronze medals in the competition, with 406 silver and 408 bronze medals. In four versions of the game, Egypt has been overshadowed by another nation that is the top performing country. Games when Egypt did not perform well, was in the 1978 Olympics, the 1995 Olympics, the 1999 Olympics and the 2011 Olympics when the total number of Egyptian medals surpassed Tunisia (1978) and South Africa (1995, 1999 and 2011). Egypt hosted the African Games once, during the 1991 African Olympics held in Cairo. In the fifth edition of the event, Egypt won the most medals of any participating nation; A total of 195 medals, 90 of which are gold medals.

Nigeria

Nigeria is another country that has competed in all versions of the African Olympics. This West African nation is one of the highest performing countries in the African Olympics, with a total of 1,078 medals under the belt, the second highest among the nations. Among the Nigeria medals accumulated since the first edition of the African Games, 380 gold, 360 silver and 337 bronze. The Nigerian Olympic Committee organizes Nigeria’s participation in the African Olympics. The country hosted the one African Games, the 1973 African Games, held in Lagos. In this game version, the Nigerian athletes received a total of 63 medals; 18 gold, 25 silver and 20 bronze, a feat only surpassed Egypt with a total of 56 medals.

Falconets: One failure too many for Nigerian football | The ...