Categories
African sports league Football

Top Africa’s greatest players in the Premier League (Part 1)

The Premier League is always the ideal tournament for stars from the black continent. The players have good physical strength to play in the harsh environment of the foggy country. Here are the best African players in the Premier League.

1. Kolo Toure (Ivory Coast)

As a footballer from Ivory Coast. He plays as a defender for Arsenal, Manchester City, Liverpool, Celtic and the Ivory Coast national team. He is currently a technical assistant at Celtic as well as a member of the training committee for Ivory Coast.

Starting his career at ASEC Mimosas, Touré moved to Arsenal in 2002, where he made 326 appearances for the club and was part of the unbeaten team of the 2003–2004 season. In 2009, he moved to Manchester City, where he competed with his brother Yaya Toure, helping City win the first championship in 44 years. In 2013, Touré moved to Liverpool. He is now one of eight players to have won the Premier League with two clubs, having won with Manchester City and Arsenal. He also won the Scottish championship with Celtic.

Touré is the second most restricted player for Ivory Coast, with 120 appearances from 2000 to 2015. He has represented the team at the 2006, 2010 and 2014 FIFA World Cup tournaments. 

2. Jay-Jay Okocha (Nigeria)

During his years in the foggy country, he competed in the English Premier League in the colors of the Bolton Wanderes club. He helped the southern team of England become: “the roadblocks” most uncomfortable with the big boys in the Premier League, Okocha was dubbed: “African football witch”. He was compared to Ronaldinho of South America.

A professional footballer who used to be an Albanian Nigerian midfielder who used to play as an attacking midfielder. A brilliant and skilful player, considered the best Nigerian player of his generation and one of the best African players of all time, Okocha is known for his confidence. with the ball, technique, creativity and dribbling skills, as well as the possession of deadly passes, especially the magic ball reverses. Due to his skills, he was described as “so good that they named him twice” (in a rooftop song while Okocha played for the Bolton Wanderers). He is a Nigerian Turkish citizen, having acquired Turkish citizenship as “Muhammet Yavuz” while playing for the Süper Lig Fenerbahçe.

Categories
African sports league

The top-performing countries in the African Olympics (Part 2)

Olympic athletes face countless overwhelming obstacles, pushing themselves to the furthest mental and physical exertion, finding time and support for the training hours needed to rank among the world’s best and carry the weight of a nation’s aspirations for their shoulders.

In addition to these challenges, some athletes from sub-Saharan African countries (as well as other developing countries) face even more complex obstacles, including sports and training infrastructure limited, and low budget for international travel and expensive equipment.

South Africa

South Africa has accumulated a total of 787 medals in the African Olympics, the third highest achievement of any nation. Getting many of Africa’s third medals at the games was an impressive feat as South Africa only participated in six versions of the game. South Africa has hosted the African Games once; The 1999 African Games was held in Johannesburg. The host country turned out to be the top performer in the event after earning a total of 184 medals; 71 gold, 64 silver and 49 copper. South Africa has replicated its outstanding achievements in the previous version of the game; The 1995 African Games were held in Harare, Zimbabwe, with a total of 154 medals.

South Africa women's football team to get equal pay as their men ...

Challanges

The African Olympics had its share of incidents throughout its history. The African Olympics face the first major challenge in organizing the second edition of the event scheduled to take place in Bamako, Mali. However, a military coup in Mali led organizers to find a new place and settle in Lagos, Nigeria, where the games took place in 1973.

Africa at the Olympic Games — a century of drama - The East African

The top performing countries in the African Olympics

LevelNationwideGameYellowSilverCopperTotal
1Egypt (HORN)115484064081362
2Nigeria (NGR)113813603371078
3South Africa (RSA)6300270217787
4Algeria (ALG)11258286342886
5Tunisia (TUN)11182158184524
6Kenya (Kenia)11107116130353
7Senegal (Sen)115558110223
8Cameroon (CMR)113249111192
9Ghana (GHA)11324576153
10Ethiopia (ETH)11313952122
Categories
African sports league Football

The top performing countries in the African Olympics (Part 1)

The African Games is a sporting event held every four years, bringing together top athletes from across Africa. 

The African Union is credited with hosting this event. There have been a total of 11 versions of the event since its inception.

The top performing nation at the African Games

Egypt

Egypt has been featured in all versions of the African Olympics. The country took part in the African Games, which opened in 1965 as the United Arab Republic, an Egyptian-Syrian political union. The Egyptian Olympic Committee is the agency in charge of the nation’s participation in the African Olympics. Egypt is the nation with the best performance at the games, as it has accumulated a total of 1,362 medals since the start of the African Olympics. Of these medals, 548 of them are gold medals, the most among the nation. It also has the highest number of silver and bronze medals in the competition, with 406 silver and 408 bronze medals. In four versions of the game, Egypt has been overshadowed by another nation that is the top performing country. Games when Egypt did not perform well, was in the 1978 Olympics, the 1995 Olympics, the 1999 Olympics and the 2011 Olympics when the total number of Egyptian medals surpassed Tunisia (1978) and South Africa (1995, 1999 and 2011). Egypt hosted the African Games once, during the 1991 African Olympics held in Cairo. In the fifth edition of the event, Egypt won the most medals of any participating nation; A total of 195 medals, 90 of which are gold medals.

Nigeria

Nigeria is another country that has competed in all versions of the African Olympics. This West African nation is one of the highest performing countries in the African Olympics, with a total of 1,078 medals under the belt, the second highest among the nations. Among the Nigeria medals accumulated since the first edition of the African Games, 380 gold, 360 silver and 337 bronze. The Nigerian Olympic Committee organizes Nigeria’s participation in the African Olympics. The country hosted the one African Games, the 1973 African Games, held in Lagos. In this game version, the Nigerian athletes received a total of 63 medals; 18 gold, 25 silver and 20 bronze, a feat only surpassed Egypt with a total of 56 medals.

Falconets: One failure too many for Nigerian football | The ...
Categories
Basketball

Why is vegetarian becoming more and more stormy in NBA?

More and more players are choosing a vegetarian approach as a way to protect themselves from the burden of age and injury.

When talking about vegetarian people often think of Buddhists, anyway this special diet is increasingly popular in the world. But for athletes, the vegetarian diet is really a challenge when the body faces the risk of protein deficiency from meat.

Vì sao ăn chay ngày càng trở thành trào lưu gây bão tại NBA?

Nevertheless, the development of science has shown that professional athletes can also eat like a normal person. From the formula king Lewis Hamilton, the tennis player Roger Federer, the former MU player Gary Neville, or boxing champion David Hayne, … all are living proofs that being a vegetarian can still give you a healthy body.

In the NBA a lot of players are following this movement, all responding very well, not only verbally but also what they perform on the pitch. Darmian Lillard is a prime example.

Another example is Chris Paul, the defender who is reviving strongly in the Oklahoma City Thunder shirt, but not many people know that CP3 has decided to turn vegan from the beginning of this season. “I see a lot of benefits from being a vegetarian, we recover faster, reduce the burden on our joints and muscles” the 34-year-old defender proudly spoke of his vegetarian decision.

Having demand for supply, Beyond Meat, a company specializing in plant protein development, quickly entered the NBA market. They immediately signed a representative contract with players who were choosing a vegetarian diet such as Darmian Lillard, Chris Paul, Kyrie Irving, Victor Oladipo, Harrison Barnes, JJ Redick, DeAndre Jordan or JaVale McGee.

Vì sao ăn chay ngày càng trở thành trào lưu gây bão tại NBA?

Word spread, NBA players gradually became familiar with products such as vegetarian hot-dogs, vegetarian sausages, vegetarian beef, etc. and they all left positive feedback. For some players who are prone to gaining weight, being vegetarian is definitely a solution for them to regain their perfect body.

LeBron James, Anthony Davis, Kevin Durant, Stephen Curry or Enes Kanter are the stars that balance between vegetarian and savory meals. They still need meat protein but do not underestimate the importance of being vegetarian especially when the tournament is postponed, playing games and being sedentary can cause players to gain weight rapidly.

Basketball is a sport with high intensity of movement, for NBA players they are even more difficult with a tight schedule. But vegetarianism is considered an invention that makes it the trend at the most attractive and harsh basketball tournament on the planet.

Categories
Football

M.U uses an army of hot WAGs to “rescue” the player

Solskjaer coach of Manchester United (M.U) has just made a shocking proposal to want the WAGs (wives and girlfriends) of the “Red Devils” to regularly warm up husbands and boyfriends during isolation.

Mr. Solskjaer did not speak out, but suggested: “M.U has a specific program for each player to train at home. However, they also need some more special things like “the ball or pass from girlfriend or wife,” to always stay happy, balanced and energetic.”

Maybe Mr. Solskjaer wants his wife and girlfriend M.U to participate in the training program of her husband and boyfriend during the current isolation period at home, to help them always maintain the excitement.

HLV Solskjaer (ảnh nhỏ) đề nghị các nàng WAGs của M.U phải hỗ trợ chồng và bạn trai trong thời gian cách ly /// Chụp màn hình

However, the British press said that this is probably a suggestion of Mr. Solskjaer in order to want his players to balance between training and sexual activity to stay in shape due to the non-practice isolation too long.

M.U currently holds the record of unbeaten 11 matches on all fronts, including 8 wins, so coach Solskjaer does not want his players to return to the game to lose the momentum of the past.

Currently the Premier League has a deadline to play again on April 30. However, the prize may be postponed. Therefore, Mr. Solskjaer is forced to calculate a backup solution, which is that in addition to training at home, he must support the player in other sensitive and personal matters, because the situation of isolation may be prolonged.

M.U dùng đội quân WAGs nóng bỏng “giải cứu” cầu thủ - ảnh 1

M.U is currently the club with the hottest WAGs in the English Premier League. Like the center-back wife Lindelof is the famous blogger Maja Nilsson, or the girlfriend girlfriend De Gea is the famous pop singer Edurne Garcia. There is also a Bolivian model, Maria Zulay, longtime girlfriend of midfielder Paul Pogba

MU and other clubs in the Premier League now use apps like WhatsApp or online video calls to track every player who practices and communicates every day, helping them avoid stress as well as giving helpful advice in everyday activities.

Categories
Basketball

Barack Obama was interested in the NBA tournament in Africa

Former US President Barack Obama has expressed his support for the plan to launch a new tournament in Africa and is preparing to play a role in this project.

The first African American president of the United States of America said he enjoyed the collaboration between NBA and FIBA ​​(the global basketball regulator) to create a high quality tournament in Africa. Barack Obama is also expected to participate directly in a basketball team in that tournament, but the specific role has not been disclosed.

Barack Obama is an avid basketball enthusiast

Mr. Barack Obama is an avid basketball fan. During his time in office, he once built a basketball court at the White House and often played with employees.

NBA President Adam Silver also expressed excitement because former President Barack Obama wanted to play a role in this tournament’s project. He said the NBA and the former US president are negotiating on issues regarding the new tournament in Africa.

Michael Jordan’s Jordan brand wants to be one of the NBA partners in the new tournament.

President Adam Silver also revealed Pepsi and Jordan brand (belonging to Michael Jordan) of Nike also wants to be one of the partners of the new tournament in Africa.

The NBA and FIBA ​​will provide financial support and resources to develop basketball in Africa, as well as train players, coaches, referees and build infrastructure for the tournament. The NBA has held 3 basketball matches in Africa since 2015, including 2 times in the city of Johannesburg and 1 time in the South African capital Pretoria.

NBA has also opened an office in South Africa, helping to establish 87 training facilities in 7 African countries. In addition the NBA built a basketball trainee in Senegal nearly 2 years ago.

Africa is a lucrative basketball market that the NBA and FIBA ​​aim for

The original plan was to create a tournament of 12 teams by January 2020, but it was still unclear which team would attend. There will be qualifying tournaments held in late 2019 in countries such as Angola, Egypt, Kenya, Morocco, Nigeria, Rwanda, Senegal, South Africa, Tunisia, etc. Each country is only allowed a maximum of 2 The team participated in the official tournament.

It is clear that Africa is a key market that NBA and FIBA ​​aim to develop basketball to reach out in the world.

Categories
Football

The COVID-19 pandemic began to wreak havoc on African sports

The COVID-19 pandemic began to wreak havoc on African sports when a series of tournaments had to be postponed before concerns spread could lead to an outbreak.

The latest, the Nigeria Football Federation (NFF) on 19.3 decided to suspend all domestic leagues for a month.

In addition, NFF also stops “all activities on the field” such as matches of national teams and youth soccer programs as well as street football. Besides, the country’s sports federation is also considering to suspend the tournament.

African fans are always enthusiastic about sports

Earlier, the African Football Federation (CAF) decided to postpone indefinitely for the African National Championship (CAF Nation League) in Cameroon due to the outbreak of COVID-19. This tournament has 16 national teams competing (only allowing players playing on the continent) and is held every two years. The cause comes from the Cameroon began to appear cases of COVID-19 infection (at least 10 people were detected).

At the same time, CAF also postponed qualifying for the African Cup of Nations (CAN) 2021 – considered the World Cup qualifier of 2022, taking place from 25 to 31.3. In addition, the championship cup of the African nations 2020 of women’s football in April must also “stand” because of the devastation of COVID-19. On 17.3, football tournaments, rugby, cricket, etc. in South Africa agreed to postpone until 14.4 to prevent the spread of the pandemic COVID-19 began to flood into Africa and affect its sports industry.

African football has a headache with the missing national player

AFP quoted the statement of an East and Central African Football Association (CECAFA) official on Tuesday, saying that five Eritrea players disappeared when they arrived in Uganda for a tournament in the region and are likely trying. Asylum. Eritrea has been banned from Africa’s football leagues in the past because its players often run away while playing abroad.

Rogers Mulindwa, a CECAFA official, told AFP that the five players had been missing since September 29 and that efforts to track down the whereabouts are underway. Police have conducted a search around the Jinja area in eastern Uganda, where players were last seen, including several players from other teams. The official declined to say whether the players disappeared for asylum.

Categories
African sports league

The African Games is a measurement event towards Tokyo 2020 (Part 2)

The outstanding representatives of Swimming are Michael Houlie, who will also take the flag for the South African sports delegation at this conference, having won a 50m butterfly gold medal at the 2018 Toronto Youth Olympics and 4x100m male bronze medal at the Games. sport of the Commonwealth of Gold Coast 2018. Medal Sports congress of the Commonwealth of Gold 2018 Mona Pretorius will be the hope of the weightlifting team.

At the 2015 African Games in Congo, the capital of Brazzaville, South Africa won a total of 122 medals, including 41 golds, 41 silver medals, and 40 bronze medals – thereby finishing third in the overall medal table. group. Egypt ranked first and runner-up position belongs to Nigeria.

Australia and New Zealand attended the Pacific Games as associate members

Accordingly, Australia and New Zealand attended the Pacific Games together as an associate member of the Pacific Games Council. This decision was also adopted by the Pacific Sports Games Council. This is the second time, Australia and New Zealand attended a Games as an associate member, before the Games took place in Papua New Guinea four years ago.

Australia will compete in athletics, beach volleyball, seven-player rugby, sailing, taekwondo and weightlifting at the Games. New Zealand athletes will compete in archery, athletics, taekwondo and weightlifting.

Attending the competition as an associate member of the Pacific Games Council will help raise the standard and develop the reputation of the Games. Associated members of the Pacific Games Council are granted to the nations and territories by the Pacific Sports Games Board.

This allows affiliated members to compete at the Pacific Games and the miniature Pacific Games, provided they comply with the terms set by the Executive Board.

Australia and New Zealand are the first associate members. Associate members will not have the right to vote and may not participate in the campaign to host one of the two events mentioned above.

Categories
African sports league

The African Games is a measurement event towards Tokyo 2020 (Part 1)

South African Sports Federation and Olympic Committee Chairman Gideon Sam said South African athletes will attend the African Games in Morocco’s capital city of Rabat as a quality measurement event in preparation. towards Tokyo 2020.

The African Games will be a measurement event towards Tokyo 2020

 South Africa will send 153 athletes and officials to attend the twelfth session of the continent’s largest multi-sport event, scheduled to take place from August 19 to 31. South African athletes will compete in 11 of the 26 sports of the program: archery, athletics, badminton, beach volleyball, canoeing, bicycle, judo, swimming, table tennis, tennis and weightlifting.

President Gideon Sam said that the African Games is a very important event in the South African sports competition program, the most competitive event in the continent. , The Tokyo 2020 Summer Olympics will officially begin and this is truly a measurement event for the athletes in preparation for the biggest sports card event in the world.

According to President Sam, representatives of South Africa are experienced athletes and the goal is to win tickets to the Olympic Games. Players will also accumulate more experience from this Games to enter the more competitive playground of Tokyo 2020 if they win tickets to go on.

As usual when attending the African Games, South Africa will be the largest sports team and will participate mainly in Athletics with a total of 38 athletes, followed by Swimming with 24 athletes. In which Antonio Alkana and Lindsay Hanekom will be the hopes of the 110m and 400m fences respectively. This is also the core force of the South African track and field with Zenéy van der Walt 400m fenced and Sunette Viljoen threw javelin.

The four athletes mentioned above are among Africa’s top athletes at major sporting events. The core force of sailing is Bridgitte Hartley, who won 2012 London Olympic Games K1 500m for women.

Categories
Football

Africa changed the schedule for the 2022 World Cup qualifiers

The African Football Federation (CAF) has rescheduled the 2022 World Cup qualifying schedule and the 2021 African Football Cup qualifiers. Like the Esports247 fanpage to see the top PES football!

The move comes after CAF decided to move the 2021 African Football Cup Final in Cameroon from Summer (June to July) to Winter (from January to February).

The 2021 African Cup qualifier will start in March this year instead of August as originally planned. Meanwhile, Africa’s 2022 World Cup qualifier has also been postponed to October this year to accommodate the change.

The first two qualifiers for the 2021 African Football Cup will be held in March and June before the final qualifying round takes place from August 31 to September 8. When 24 teams to the 2021 Africa Cup final are determined, the 2022 World Cup qualifiers will begin in October.

The person who is dissatisfied with CAF’s decision to change is Gambia’s coach, Tom Saintfiet.

“It’s absolutely not necessary to make these changes because after the Africa Cup qualifier ends in September, the teams will still have to play in the World Cup qualifiers, so in my eyes that. is an unnecessary move, “Tom Saintfiet told the BBC.

“It was an unnecessary move because it created a lot of problems for us who were planning friendly matches and had agreements with sponsors.

“We had planned to test some players in March and June (in friendly matches) but now that will not be possible before the match against Gabon (European Cup qualifier). Africa 2021) “.

The 2022 World Cup qualifying round for Africa is expected to take place on January 21. And the 2021 African Football Cup finals will start on January 9 due to adverse weather conditions in Cameroon. in June and July.

The 2021 African Cup finals, which means January, will not coincide with the FIFA Club World Cup, held in China in June 2021.